Privacy Policy

Welcome to https://www.sirkenrobinson.com/ (the “Site”). Sir Ken Robinson (“we”, “us”, or “Sir Ken Robinson”) respects the privacy of those individuals and companies who access and/or use the Site (“you”, “your”, “user”, or collectively “users”) and is committed to protecting the privacy of the Personal Information we collect from you as you access and/or use the Site via the Internet, the world wide web, mobile networks, mobile applications, or any other communication methods now known or in the future developed. This privacy policy of Sir Ken Robinson describes the privacy practices for Sir Ken Robinson in connection with the information we collect from you online through the Site (the “Privacy Policy”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you, including information gathered when you visit the Site, and information we may receive from third parties or affiliates in addition to that online information, how we may use that information, whether we disclose that information to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, the information. We strive to help visitors of the Site protect their privacy while using our Site. By using the Site, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide adequate and consistent safeguards for the handling of personal information in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“the General Data Protection Regulation”), the Privacy Shield, and any other privacy laws, regulations and principles concerning the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal data transferred from the European Economic Area or Switzerland to the United States.

 

Information we collect

We collect the following types of information from you when you interact with our Site or use our services:

Personal Information

When you use our website, you may choose to provide certain information directly to us to request more information or services, including the following Personal Information (“Personal Information”):

  • your name;
  • email address;
  • company name;
  • phone number; and
  • personal address.

 

Browsing

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard information and details of visitor behavior patterns.

This includes:

  • New or Returning visitor
  • Time of visit
  • Duration of visit
  • Pages viewed
  • Where you found this website (search, direct, social media etc.)
  • Country you’re visiting from
  • Technology you’re using (Browser, Screen Resolution etc.)
  • Gender and Age Range

We do this to gain insight such as which pages are visited the most and the level of outreach the website has. This information is only processed in such a way that does not identify individual visitors. All IP addresses are made anonymous to us. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

You can learn more about Google’s practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners  and view its currently available opt-out options at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

How we collect information

We may collect Personal Information from Users in a variety of ways, including when you:

  • visit our site;
  • make a purchase;
  • subscribe to the newsletter;
  • respond to a survey; and
  • fill out a form.
Cookies

Your web browser offers so-called “cookies” which, if you allow their use, store small amounts of data on your computer when you visit a web site. Cookies do not contain any Personal Information about you and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally. However, cookies assist us in tracking which of our features you like best and make it easier to use our Site. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser. Our Site is viewable even if you disable the cookie function on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, some advanced and customized features or offerings will not be available to you.

Cookies: _ga, _gat, and _gid

These cookies are used to help us understand how visitors interact with the website. There may be several instances of the _ga cookie stored, and it is used to generate anonymous usage data for onward processing via Google Analytics. We use the information to generate reports in order to better understand how the website is used and where it might be improved. We can then determine, for example, which pages are popular, which pages may benefit from navigation improvements, and how visitors generally arrive at our site. F

Third Party Cookies

Our site embeds content from other sources in some places, as well as uses some resources necessary to provide the intended browsing experience. On some pages, for example, we embed feeds from our Twitter account and other associated feeds. We also have embedded YouTube videos. Some other pages make use of hosted code libraries in order to provide the required functionality, and these may be served from third party content delivery networks. Each of these data sources may place cookies on your computer/device to enable them to operate as intended. These cookies may be removed but doing so may impair the functionality of the components they enable. For further third-party vendor information, please refer to the following links:

 

How we use information

We use Personal Information and Usage Information to:

  • operate and improve our Site, products, and services;
  • understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our Site, products, and services;
  • track, collate, and analyze your use of the Site;
  • respond to your comments and questions;
  • provide and deliver products and services you request.

 

How we share information

We do not buy or sell any data of any kind with any third parties.

None of your data collected on this website is (or ever will be) sold to any third parties and likewise, we do not (and will never) buy any data.

Nevergrey operates as the global office for Sir Ken Robinson and we work closely together on various projects and ventures. As such, any Personal Information you submit through the sirkenrobinson.com website and any that is collected automatically as outlined in this privacy policy, is shared with Nevergrey. In addition, Nevergrey share personal information and data with Sir Ken Robinson.

We may also share your Personal Information:

  • in situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer you products or services you desire;
  • to a third party or parties, where disclosure is required or permitted by law;
  • if, in our reasonable judgment, it is necessary enforce compliance with our policies or to protect our Site, customers, or others; and
  • to any other entity that acquires all or a portion of our organization by merger, reorganization, operation of law, or a sale of some or all of our assets.

 

Legal bases for processing information

If you are located in the EU or Switzerland, we rely on several legal bases to process your Personal Information. These legal bases include where:

  • The processing is necessary to perform our contractual obligations, such as to provide you with our services;
  • You have given your prior consent, which you may withdraw at any time (such as for marketing purposes or other purposes we obtain your consent for from time to time);
  • The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order or to exercise or defend legal claims;
  • The processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as in improving, personalizing, and developing our services, marketing new features or products that may be of interest, and promoting safety and security as described above.

If you have any questions about or would like further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your Personal Information, please contact us by emailing privacy@nevergrey.org.

 

Newsletter

Nevergrey, as part of our operations with Sir Ken Robinson, sends out the monthly Sir Ken Robinson email newsletter using MailChimp. When you sign up for this newsletter, the data you volunteer (email address, first name, last name) is submitted directly through MailChimp and we only have visibility of the data you provide for the mailing list. For MailChimp’s privacy policy click here. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe you may do so by following the link provided in every newsletter or by emailing us at privacy@nevergrey.org.

 

 

Advisory/ consultancy requests

Any requests for consultancy or projects with Sir Ken Robinson are advised to email. In doing so, you agree to your email and its contents being received by Nevergrey. Please note, as with any email no other data is received other than your email address and the contents of your email. This will only ever be visible to Nevergrey and Sir Ken Robinson and will never be shared with any other parties without your written consent.

If you had sent a request through the website before 25th May 2018, this will have been permanently and securely deleted, along with all the data collected, in compliance with GDPR regulations.

 

Your rights

If you are located in the EU or Switzerland, you have the following rights in respect of your personal data that we hold:

 

  • Right of access. The right to obtain access to your personal data.
  • Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of your personal data without undue delay where that personal data is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to erasure. The right to obtain the erasure of your personal data without undue delay in certain circumstances, such as where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed.
  • Right to restriction. The right to obtain the restriction of the processing undertaken by us on your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of that personal data.
  • Right to portability. The right to portability allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one organization to another.
  • Right to object. You have a right to object to processing based on legitimate interests and direct marketing.

 

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please email us at privacy@nevergrey.org.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority. Further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

 

Obligations to data protection authorities (DPAs)

We will respond diligently and appropriately to requests from DPAs about this policy or compliance with applicable data protection privacy laws and regulations. We will, upon request, provide DPAs with names and contact details of the individuals designated to handle this process. With regard to transfers of Personal Information, we will (i) cooperate with inquiries from the DPA responsible for the entity exporting the data and (ii) respect its decisions, consistent with applicable law and due process rights. With regard to transfers of data to third parties, we will comply with DPAs’ decisions relating to it and cooperate with all DPAs in accordance with applicable legislation.

 

California privacy rights

We do not share personal information as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (“Shine The Light law”) with third parties for their direct marketing purposes absent your consent. If you are a California resident, you may request information about our compliance with the Shine the Light law by contacting us by email to privacy@nevergrey.org or by sending a letter to Nevergrey, 19 Eastbourne Terrace, Paddington Station, London, W2 6LG. Any such request must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address or mail address.

Also, please note that we have not yet developed a response to browser “Do Not Track” signals, and do not change any of our data collection practices when we receive such signals. We will continue to evaluate potential responses to “Do Not Track” signals in light of industry developments or legal changes.

 

Security of your personal information

We incorporate standard industry practices internally and with our service providers, which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the information involved to maintain the security of your Personal Information and to avoid its disclosure except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Although we have implemented systems and procedures to secure the data maintained by us, security during Internet transmissions can never be assured.

 

Conditions of use, notices and revisions

If you choose to visit our Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Notice and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages and resolution of disputes. If you have any concern about privacy at our Site, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. As our business changes, our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use may change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of Personal Information collected in the past without the consent of affected user.

 

Children’s policy

We do not knowingly solicit or collect Personal Information on the Site from children under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. If we learn that, despite these measures, a child under the age of 13 has submitted Personal Information to us through the Site, we will take reasonable measures to delete such information from its records and to not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required by law).

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to protect our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit our Site to be sure that you are aware of and understand our current policy. If we make material changes to this policy, or in how we use or collect your Personal Information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We will not make any retroactive material changes in how we handle previously collected Personal Information unless you allow us to do so, or unless we are legally required to do so, and in such a case we will e-mail registered Site visitors information on material changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Contact information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please e-mail us at privacy@nevergrey.org or write to us at Nevergrey, 19 Eastbourne Terrace, Paddington Station, London, W2 6LG.